Series S995 - FILES - CENSORSHIP

Identity area

Reference code

AU WA S995

Title

FILES - CENSORSHIP

Date(s)

  • 1948-01-01 - (Creation)

Level of description

Series

Medium

Format

Files

Status

Context area

Name of creator

AU WA A5 - WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ARTS COUNCIL (1973-01-01 - 1986-01-01)

Administrative history

Beyond its broad purposes to encourage, foster and promote the arts, the Arts Council was given specific functions:


  • to enhance the standards of performance and execution in all aspects of the arts;
  • to make accessible to the public of Western Australia all forms of artistic and cultural work;
  • to foster and maintain public interest in the arts and culture of this State.

In 1976 the Western Australian Arts Council became affiliated within the Arts Council of Australia. That Council receives a grant from the Australian Council, to enable it to help individuals, groups and exhibitions to tour country centres in all State and Territories.

Name of creator

AU WA A6 - WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ARTS ADVISORY BOARD (1970-01-01 - 1973-01-01)

Administrative history

Name of creator

AU WA A240 - CHIEF SECRETARY'S DEPARTMENT (1924-04-16 - 1983-03-23)

Administrative history

The Colonial Secretary's Office was retitled the Chief Secretary's Department on 16 April 1924. The Chief Secretary's Department was responsible for a number of varied functions including Harbour and Lights, Gaols, Registrar General of Births, Deaths and Marriages, Astronomical Services and Racing.

By 1980, the Department's responsibilities were limited to Prisons, Astronomical Services, Registrar General of Births, Deaths and Marriages and the Correspondence Despatch Office.

The Department was abolished in 1983.

The Chief Secretaries for Western Australia were:


  • John Michael Drew: 16 April 1924 - 23 April 1930


  • Norbert Keenan, K.C.: 24 April 1930 - 21 september 1931


  • Charles Farquharson Baxter: 14 October 1931 - 24 April 1933


  • John Michael Drew: 24 April 1933 - 27 August 1936


  • William Henry Kitson: 27 August 1946 - 1 April 1947


  • Hubert Stanley Wyborn Parker: 1 April 1947 - 6 April 1950


  • Victor Doney: 6 April 1950 - 23 February 1953


  • Gilbert Fraser: 23 February 1953 - 1 November 1958


  • Arthur McAlister Moir: 13 November 1958 - 2 April 1959


  • Ross Hutchinson: 2 April 1959 - 16 March 1965


  • James Frederick Craig: 16 march 1965 - 3 March 1971


  • Robert Henry Claude Stubbs: 3 March 1971 - 8 April 1974


  • Matthew Ernest Stephens: 8 April 1974 - 20 May 1975


  • Neill McNeill: 5 June 1975 - 10 March 1977


  • Sir Desmond Henry O'Neill: 10 March 1977 - 5 March 1980


  • William Ralph Boucher Hassell: 5 March 1980 - 19 February 1983


  • Joseph Max Berinson: 25 February - 22 April 1983

Archival history

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Accruals

System of arrangement

Chronological

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Conditions governing access (legacy)

Restricted

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Related units of description

Related units of description

Access points

Place access points

Description control area

Level of detail

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Archivist's note

Range Control Symbol = 4569/332/62 -

Accession area