Showing 195 results

Archival description
EXPLORATION PLANS With digital objects
Print friendly version View:
A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No. I, 1848.
A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No. I, 1848.

AU WA S50- 001

A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No. II, 1848.
A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No. II, 1848.

AU WA S50- 002

Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning between Murguga Native Well and north of Kudurra Native Well, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006900].
Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning between Murguga Native Well and north of Kudurra Native Well, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006900].

AU WA S50- cons7244 002

Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Separation Well, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006898].
Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Separation Well, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006898].

AU WA S50- cons7244 004

J. Cowle - plan of route from Roebuck Bay to Tien Tsin Harbour by James Cowle, Assistant Surveyor 1866.
J. Cowle - plan of route from Roebuck Bay to Tien Tsin Harbour by James Cowle, Assistant Surveyor 1866.

AU WA S50- 004

C.C. Hunt - Port Hedland and surroundings, 1863.
C.C. Hunt - Port Hedland and surroundings, 1863.

AU WA S50- 004A

Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near McKay Ranges, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006899].
Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near McKay Ranges, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006899].

AU WA S50- cons7244 005

C.C. Hunt - chart showing the track of C.C. Hunt in the Cutter "Mystery", 1863 (Cape Preston to Gantheaume Bay).
C.C. Hunt - chart showing the track of C.C. Hunt in the Cutter "Mystery", 1863 (Cape Preston to Gantheaume Bay).

AU WA S50- 005/1

Gantheaume Bay by J.W. Gregory in the Schooner "Evergreen", 1 February 1850.
Gantheaume Bay by J.W. Gregory in the Schooner "Evergreen", 1 February 1850.

AU WA S50- 005A

J. Cowle - plan of Brecknock and Camden Harbours on the North-West Coast, September 1865.
J. Cowle - plan of Brecknock and Camden Harbours on the North-West Coast, September 1865.

AU WA S50- 005B

Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Highlere Hills, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006901].
Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Highlere Hills, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006901].

AU WA S50- cons7244 006

C.C. Hunt - plan of Tien Tsin Harbour (Port Walcott), May 1863.
C.C. Hunt - plan of Tien Tsin Harbour (Port Walcott), May 1863.

AU WA S50- 006

C.C. Hunt - explorations eastward of Nicol Bay, 1863.
C.C. Hunt - explorations eastward of Nicol Bay, 1863.

AU WA S50- 006A

A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No III, 1852 (Gantheaume Bay to Hamelin Harbour).
A.C. Gregory - explorations in Northern Districts No III, 1852 (Gantheaume Bay to Hamelin Harbour).

AU WA S50- 007

Plan showing the tracks of Mr T. Hooley with livestock overland from the Murchison to the Fortescue Rivers in 1866.
Plan showing the tracks of Mr T. Hooley with livestock overland from the Murchison to the Fortescue Rivers in 1866.

AU WA S50- 008

Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Goodwin Soak, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006896].
Canning Stock Route - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning near Goodwin Soak, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006896].

AU WA S50- cons7244 008

Tracing showing the tracks of Mr T. Hooley overland from the Murchison to the Fortescue in 1866.
Tracing showing the tracks of Mr T. Hooley overland from the Murchison to the Fortescue in 1866.

AU WA S50- 008A

North-West Australia - chart compiled from the latest information in the Survey Office Perth, J.S. Roe, 1864 (addition by R.J. Sholl, 1865).
North-West Australia - chart compiled from the latest information in the Survey Office Perth, J.S. Roe, 1864 (addition by R.J. Sholl, 1865).

AU WA S50- 009

Map of Camden Harbour, North-West Australia, March 1865 - William Phelps Assistant Surveyor, Geraldton, May 1865.
Map of Camden Harbour, North-West Australia, March 1865 - William Phelps Assistant Surveyor, Geraldton, May 1865.

AU WA S50- 010

Wiluna - Sturt Creek Stock Route [Canning Stock Route] - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning, plan of traverse from No. 10 Well to No. 15 Well and onward, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006897].
Wiluna - Sturt Creek Stock Route [Canning Stock Route] - plan of original survey by A.W. Canning, plan of traverse from No. 10 Well to No. 15 Well and onward, c. 1906 [Tally No. 006897].

AU WA S50- cons7244 010

North-West Australia, J. Martin, 1864. (4 charts on 1 sheet) Chart 1: Bedout Island. Chart 2: Treacherous Reef - Caffarelli Island. Chart 3: Brecknock Harbour. Chart 4: Roebuck Bay.
North-West Australia, J. Martin, 1864. (4 charts on 1 sheet) Chart 1: Bedout Island. Chart 2: Treacherous Reef - Caffarelli Island. Chart 3: Brecknock Harbour. Chart 4: Roebuck Bay.

AU WA S50- cons3423 011

Chart showing explorations about Roebuck Bay (and surrounds) up to 1864. Compiled by the Survey Office, Perth.
Chart showing explorations about Roebuck Bay (and surrounds) up to 1864. Compiled by the Survey Office, Perth.

AU WA S50- 012

Chart of Shark Bay (Soundings by Freycinet, Ommanney, 1834; Helpman and Austin 1850-1851).
Chart of Shark Bay (Soundings by Freycinet, Ommanney, 1834; Helpman and Austin 1850-1851).

AU WA S50- 013

Lieut. B.F. Helpman - Part of the West Coast of Western Australia from Champion Bay to Gantheaume Bay as examined by Lieut. B.F. Helpman RN, December 1844.
Lieut. B.F. Helpman - Part of the West Coast of Western Australia from Champion Bay to Gantheaume Bay as examined by Lieut. B.F. Helpman RN, December 1844.

AU WA S50- 014

J.S. Roe - routes to the northward of Champion Bay in June 1847.
J.S. Roe - routes to the northward of Champion Bay in June 1847.

AU WA S50- 015

A.C. Gregory - eye sketch of the country between Champion Bay and Moore River showing the route of Dr Von Sumner in search of coal, September 1847.
A.C. Gregory - eye sketch of the country between Champion Bay and Moore River showing the route of Dr Von Sumner in search of coal, September 1847.

AU WA S50- 016

A.C. Gregory - exploration to the northward and eastward of Toodyay, August and September 1846 (Eastern sheet).
A.C. Gregory - exploration to the northward and eastward of Toodyay, August and September 1846 (Eastern sheet).

AU WA S50- 018

Exploration to the north and east of Toodyay, August, September 1846 (Western sheet).
Exploration to the north and east of Toodyay, August, September 1846 (Western sheet).

AU WA S50- 019

J. Forrest - exploration routes in search of Dr Leichardt and party, 1869.
J. Forrest - exploration routes in search of Dr Leichardt and party, 1869.

AU WA S50- 020

A.C. Gregory - Bejoording to Sturt River through Wongan Hills.
A.C. Gregory - Bejoording to Sturt River through Wongan Hills.

AU WA S50- 021

J.W. Gregory - survey of part of the West coast of Australia in the Schooner "Thetis", 1847-48 (Lancelin - Peron Head).
J.W. Gregory - survey of part of the West coast of Australia in the Schooner "Thetis", 1847-48 (Lancelin - Peron Head).

AU WA S50- 022

C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastward, February-October 1864 (Western sheet, see also nos. 24 & 27).
C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastward, February-October 1864 (Western sheet, see also nos. 24 & 27).

AU WA S50- 023

F.T. Gregory - explorations in North Western Australia, April-November 1861 (Additions to 1865). Litho. compiled by Lands and Surveys, Melbourne, 1862.
F.T. Gregory - explorations in North Western Australia, April-November 1861 (Additions to 1865). Litho. compiled by Lands and Surveys, Melbourne, 1862.

AU WA S50- 023A

C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastward, February-October 1864 (Central sheet - see also nos. 23 & 27).
C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastward, February-October 1864 (Central sheet - see also nos. 23 & 27).

AU WA S50- 024

C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet l (Western sheet - see also nos. 26 & 28), 1864-1866.
C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet l (Western sheet - see also nos. 26 & 28), 1864-1866.

AU WA S50- 025

C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet III (Eastern sheet - see also nos. 25 & 28), 1864-1866.
C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet III (Eastern sheet - see also nos. 25 & 28), 1864-1866.

AU WA S50- 026

C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastwards, February-October 1864 (Eastern sheet - see also nos. 23 & 24).
C.C. Hunt - exploration track eastwards, February-October 1864 (Eastern sheet - see also nos. 23 & 24).

AU WA S50- 027

C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet II (Central sheet - see also nos. 25 & 26), 1864-1866.
C.C. Hunt - country eastward of York - sheet II (Central sheet - see also nos. 25 & 26), 1864-1866.

AU WA S50- 028

C.C. Hunt - explorations in Western Australia, 1864-1866 (Composite plan reduced from original) Survey Office, Perth.
C.C. Hunt - explorations in Western Australia, 1864-1866 (Composite plan reduced from original) Survey Office, Perth.

AU WA S50- 029

R. Austin and party - Mombekine to Mt Churchman, July/August 1854.
R. Austin and party - Mombekine to Mt Churchman, July/August 1854.

AU WA S50- 031

J. Forrest - rough plan of the country eastward of Champion Bay. Compiled from the exploration route of J. Forrest in 1869. Litho endorsed J. Forrest, 1873.
J. Forrest - rough plan of the country eastward of Champion Bay. Compiled from the exploration route of J. Forrest in 1869. Litho endorsed J. Forrest, 1873.

AU WA S50- 032

A. Hillman and Lefroy - plan of route to the north and east of the Northam District, June/July 1846.
A. Hillman and Lefroy - plan of route to the north and east of the Northam District, June/July 1846.

AU WA S50- 033

G. Smythe - plan of route to the East and North-East of Northam, June 1836.
G. Smythe - plan of route to the East and North-East of Northam, June 1836.

AU WA S50- 034

A.C. Gregory - explorations in the Kojonup District, 1845-1846.
A.C. Gregory - explorations in the Kojonup District, 1845-1846.

AU WA S50- 035

Sir James Stirling's route from Kojonup to Pinjarra, April 1837. Compiled by A. Hillman, December 1837.
Sir James Stirling's route from Kojonup to Pinjarra, April 1837. Compiled by A. Hillman, December 1837.

AU WA S50- 036

Mr Hillman's route from Kelmscott to Williams River, January 1835.
Mr Hillman's route from Kelmscott to Williams River, January 1835.

AU WA S50- 037

Track of Messrs Clarkson, Lukin and Harper in the winter of 1864 (North-East of Newcastle).
Track of Messrs Clarkson, Lukin and Harper in the winter of 1864 (North-East of Newcastle).

AU WA S50- 038

A. Hillman, Colonial Draftsman - Track from Kelmscott to the Murray, 1835 (Sheet 1).
A. Hillman, Colonial Draftsman - Track from Kelmscott to the Murray, 1835 (Sheet 1).

AU WA S50- 041

A. Hillman, Colonial Draftsman - Track from Kelmscott to the Murray, 1835 (Sheet 1). Routes of Hillman and Bannister.
A. Hillman, Colonial Draftsman - Track from Kelmscott to the Murray, 1835 (Sheet 1). Routes of Hillman and Bannister.

AU WA S50- 042

A.C. Gregory - routes from Kojonup down the Gordon River to Nornalup Inlet.
A.C. Gregory - routes from Kojonup down the Gordon River to Nornalup Inlet.

AU WA S50- 043

Results 1 to 50 of 195