Series S4525 - PRESENTATIONS

Identity area

Reference code

AU WA S4525

Title

PRESENTATIONS

Date(s)

  • 1920-01-01 - 1951-06-29 (Accumulation)
  • 1900-01-01 - (Creation)

Level of description

Series

Medium

Format

Various - see descriptive note

Status

Context area

Name of creator

AU WA A1753 - SIR JAMES MITCHELL, CMG, KCMG, GCMG. (1905-10-27 - 1951-06-30)

Biographical history

James Mitchell was born on 27 April 1866. He entered Parliament on 27 October 1905 as Liberal MLA for Northam. Representing the National Party from 1917, he retained the seat of Northam until 8 April 1933. He held various Ministerial Portfolios from June 1909 - October 1911; July 1916 - June 1917; April 1919 - April 1924; and April 1930 - April 1933. Mitchell was knighted in 1921 and held the post of Lieutenant Governor of Western Australia from July 1933 to October 1948 when he was declared Governor. His term as Governor ended on 30 June 1951 and he died the following month on the 26th.

Archival history

Content and structure area

Scope and content

Presentations made to Western Australian politicians, Premiers, Governors, etc., including illuminated addresses, albums, and volumes of letters.

Accruals

System of arrangement

Single number

Conditions of access and use area

Conditions governing access

Open

Conditions governing access (legacy)

Open

Conditions governing reproduction

Language of material

Script of material

Language and script notes

Physical characteristics and technical requirements

Finding aids

Allied materials area

Existence and location of originals

Related units of description

Related units of description

Access points

Place access points

Description control area

Level of detail

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places