AU WA A792 - RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - ROEBOURNE

Identity area

Type of entity

Corporate body

Legal Status Text

Sub-Department

Authorized form of name

RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - ROEBOURNE

Other form(s) of name

Description identifier

AU WA A792

Description area

Dates of existence

1865-01-02 - 1909-12-31

History

A Government Resident (Resident Magistrate) was appointed to the North District at Roebourne on 2 January 1865, the first incumbent being Robert John Sholl. This appointment coincided with the arrival of the Camden Harbour Expedition.

Places

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Creation: Magisterial Districts Act 1886, No 50 Vict No. 17 (from 16/8/1886)
Local Courts Act 1904, No 51 of 1904 (from 1/1/1905).

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Related function

Related unit of description

Series S1750 - JOURNALS

Role

Creation

Description of relationship

Dates of relationship

1865-01-02 - 1909-12-31

Related unit of description

Series S1751 - OCCURRENCE BOOKS

Role

Creation

Description of relationship

Dates of relationship

1866-03-22 - 1883-05-15

Related unit of description

Series S2048 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC

Role

Creation

Description of relationship

Dates of relationship

1865-01-01 - 1875-12-31

Control area

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Final

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Sources

Archivist's notes