State Records Office of WA SROWA

Government of Western Australia, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries

AU WA A1020 - HON. KEITH JAMES WILSON MLA

Identity area

Type of entity

Corporate body

Legal Status Text

Minister

Authorized form of name

HON. KEITH JAMES WILSON MLA

Other form(s) of name

Description identifier

AU WA A1020

Description area

Dates of existence

1983-12-23 - 1992-11-26

History

The Honourable Keith James Wilson MLA held office as the Minister for Housing; Sport and Recreation; Youth Affairs; Community Services with Special Responsibility for Aboriginal Affairs under the Burke Ministry between 23 December 1983 and 12 May 1986. He also held the portfolio for The Aged after 20 December 1984, prior to the reconstitution of the Ministry on 12 May 1986 at which point he became Minister for Housing; Sport and Recreation; Consumer Affairs. The Minister maintained these portfolios until the 16 March 1987, at which point the portfolios for Sport and Recreation and Consumer Affairs were replaced that of Lands. Further reconstitution of the Ministry on 25 February 1988 resulted in the Honourable Keith James Wilson MLA relinquishing his remaining portfolios and assuming the office of Minister for Health - which he maintained until 26 November 1992.

Places

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Related function

Related function

Related function

Related unit of description

Series S1452 - SPEECH NOTES

Role

Creation

Description of relationship

Dates of relationship

1983-12-23 - 1992-11-25

Related unit of description

Series S2246 - DAILY PAPERS

Role

Creation

Description of relationship

Dates of relationship

1983-12-23 - 1992-11-26

Control area

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Final

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Sources

Archivist's notes